skater profiles archived results news back home

2001 World Championships

Vancouver, BC, Canada -- GM Place
March 19 - 25, 2001

Dance
Competitor CD1 CD2 SP LP Final
Barbara Fusar-Poli & Maurizio Margaglio 1A 1A 1 1 1
Marina Anissina & Gwendal Peizerat 1B 1B 2 2 2
Irina Lobacheva & Ilia Averbukh 3A 2A 3 3 3
Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz 2A 3A 4 4 4
Margarita Drobiazko & Povilas Vanagas 2B 2B 5 5 5
Galit Chait & Sergei Sakhnovski 3B 3B 6 6 6
Kati Winkler & Rene Lohse 4A 4A 7 7 7
Elena Grushina & Ruslan Goncharov 4B 4B 8 8 8
Naomi Lang & Peter Tchernyshev 5A 5A 9 9 9
Albena Denkova & Maxim Staviyski 5B 5B 10 10 10
Marie-France Dubreuil & Patrice Lauzon 6A 6A 11 11 11
Tatiana Navka & Roman Kostamarov 7B 6B 12 12 12
Isabelle Delobel & Olivier Schoenfelder 8B 8B 13 13 13
Sylwia Nowak & Sebastien Kolasinski 6B 7B 14 14 14
Eliane Hugentobler & Daniel Hugentobler 7A 7A 15 15 15
Marika Humphreys & Vitali Baranov 9B 9B 16 16 16
Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto 8A 9A 17 17 17
Magali Sauri & Michail Stifunin 9A 8A 18 18 18
Kristin Fraser & Igor Lukanin 10A 10A 20 19 19
Agata Blazowska & Marcin Kozubek 11B 10B 19 20 20
Gloria Agogliati & Luciano Mil 10B 11B 21 21 21
Zita Gebora & Andras Visontai 13B 13B 23 22 22
Katarina Kovalova & David Szurman 12A 11A 24 23 23
Nakako Tsuzuki & Rinat Farkhoutdinov 12B 12B 22 24 24
Natalia Gudina & Alexei Beletski 11A 13A 25 25
Valentina Anselmi & Fabrizio Pedrazzini 14A 14A 26 26
Stephanie Rauer & Thomas Rauer 16A 12A 27 27
Weina Zhang & Xianming Cao 13A 15A 28 28
Anna Mosenkova & Sergei Sychov 14B 15B 29 29
Alissa de Carbonnel & Alexander Malkov 15B 14B 30 30
Tae-Hwa Yang & Chuen-Gen Lee 15A 16A 31
Portia Duval-Rigby & Francis Rigby 17B 16B 32
Kamilla Szolnoki & Dejan Illes 16B 17B 32
Zuzana Durkovska & Marian Mesaros 17A 17A 34
Ana Galitch & Andrei Shishkov 18A 18A 35


Ladies
Competitor QB QA SP LP Final
Michelle Kwan 1 2 1 1
Irina Slutskaya 1 1 2 2
Sarah Hughes 2 4 4 3
Maria Butyrskaya 4 5 3 4
Angela Nikodinov 3 3 5 5
Viktoria Volchkova 2 6 6 6
Fumie Suguri 5 7 7 7
Elena Liashenko 5 9 8 8
Vanessa Gusmeroli 3 8 10 9
Silvia Fontana 4 10 9 10
Elina Kettunen 7 12 11 11
Sarah Meier 10 11 12 12
Tatiana Malinina 6 14 13 13
Mikkeline Kierkgaard 8 17 14 13
Jennifer Robinson 7 16 15 15
Susanne Stadlmuller 11 13 16 16
Laeticia Hubert 6 19 17 17
Julia Sebestyen 9 18 18 18
Tamara Dorofejev 8 21 19 19
Julia Soldatova 10 15 22 20
Annie Bellemare 13 20 20 21
Karen Venhuizen 14 23 21 22
Bit-Na Park 9 24 23 23
Zuzana Babiakova 11 22 24 24
Idora Hegel 12 25 25
Hristina Vassileva 12 27 26
Roxana Luca 14 26 27
Siyin Sun 15 28 28
Carina Chen 13 30 29
Marta Andrade 15 29 30
Zoe Jones 16 31
Galina Maniachenko 16 31
Natalie Hoste 17 33
Lenka Seniglova 17 33
Anna Wenzel 18 35
Sabina Wojtala 18 35
Georgina Papavasiliou 19 37
Stephanie Zhang 19 37
Shirene Human 20 39
Marina Khalturina 20 39
Dirke O'Brien Baker 21 41
Olga Vassilijeva 21 41
Rocio Salas Visuet 22 43
Julia Vorobieva 22 43
Christine Lee 23 45
Darya Zuravicky 23 44
Ksenia Jastsenjski 24 47


Men
Competitor QB QA SP LP Final
Evgeny Plushenko 1 1 1 1
Alexei Yagudin 5 2 2 2
Todd Eldredge 2 3 3 3
Timothy Goebel 3 4 4 4
Takeshi Honda 1 10 6 5
Yunfei Li 6 5 7 6
Chengjiang Li 8 6 8 7
Alexander Abt 4 7 9 8
Emanuel Sandhu 4 16 5 9
Elvis Stojko 2 11 11 10
Stanick Jeannette 3 9 12 11
Ivan Dinev 7 12 10 12
Sergei Rylov 7 15 13 13
Anthony Liu 10 8 16 14
Min Zhang 6 17 15 15
Patrick Meier 8 13 18 16
Yamato Tamura 5 24 14 17
Stefan Lindemann 9 14 20 18
Vincent Restencourt 13 18 17 19
Roman Skorniakov 13 19 19 20
Gheorghe Chiper 11 22 21 21
Vitali Danilchenko 9 20 23 22
Dmitri Dmitrenko 10 21 24 23
Markus Leminen 14 23 22 24
Vakhtang Murvanidze 11 26 25
Neil Wilson 14 25 26
Angelo Dolfini 12 28 27
Robert Kazimir 15 27 28
Sergei Davydov 12 29 29
Gregor Urbas 15 30 30
Kristoffer Berntsson 16 31
Alexei Kozlov 16 31
Michael Shmerkin 17 33
Kevin van der Perren 17 33
Konstantin Kostin 18 35
Zoltan Toth 18 35
Gareth Echardt 19 37
Juri Litvinov 19 37
Yon Garcia 20 39
Mauricio Medellin 20 39
Ricky Cockerill 21 41
Milos Milanovic 21 41
Panagiotis Markouizos 22 43
Kyu-Hyun Lee - W


Pairs
Competitor SP LP Final
Jamie Salé & David Pelletier 3 1 1
Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze 1 2 1
Xue Shen & Hongbo Zhao 2 3 3
Maria Petrova & Alexei Tikhonov 4 5 4
Tatiana Totmianina & Maxim Marinin 8 4 5
Dorota Zagorska & Mariusz Siudek 5 6 6
Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman 6 7 7
Kristy Sargeant-Wirtz & Kris Wirtz 14 8 8
Aliona Savchenko & Stanislav Morozov 12 9 9
Qing Pang & Jian Tong 10 10 10
Tiffany Scott & Philip Dulebohn 9 12 11
Katerina Berankova & Otto Dlabola 13 11 12
Inga Rodionova & Andrei Kroukov 11 15 13
Sabrina Lefrancois & Jerome Blanchard 17 13 14
Yuko Kawaguchi & Alexander Markuntsov 15 14 14
Mariana Kautz & Norman Jeschke 16 16 16
Natalia Ponomareva & Evgeny Sviridov 18 17 17
Viktoria Shklover & Valdis Mintals 19 18 18
Maria Krasiltseva & Artem Znachkov 20 19 19
Sarah Abitbol & Stéphane Bernadis 7 W
Jelena Sirokhvatova & Jurijs Salmanovs 21 21
Olga Bestandigova & Jozef Bestandig 22 22
Michela Cobisi & Ruben de Pra 23 23
Ivana Durin & Andrei Maximov 24 24





2004-12 Melanie L. Hoyt
All rights reserved.